Upcoming SGE Training Classes

June 17-19, 2018 (Beau Rivage Resort & Casino)

Application Documents

 

SGE Events

June 2017 SGE Training Class

The SGE Graduates (not in order of picture) were:

  • Earl Anderson (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)
  • Brent Bandy (Bechtel National, Inc)
  • John Barker (Parsons Corp)
  • Brooke Cary (Coco-Cola)
  • Ronald Crouse (US Air Force)
  • John Donovan (FL Power & Light)
  • Matthew Dyer (PPG Industries)
  • Adam Gray (US Marine Corps)
  • Ted Hughes (International Paper)
  • Craig Kovacs (US Marine Corps)
  • Ronald Lanoie (US Marine Corps)
  • Shannon LaRene (Ascend Performance Manterials                                  
  • Michael McDonnell (IMSS)
  • PoShan Rabade (FL Power & Light)
  • James Roesner (FL Power & Light)
  • Veronica Roth (Daikin America, Inc)
  • Mark Stevens (Abaco Systems, Inc)
  • Delroy Tingley (US Marine Corps)
  • Lawrence Trail (Covanta)
  • Nicole Turnbull (Wheelabrator)

June 2016 SGE Training Class

The SGE class was held in conjunction with the 2016 Region IV VPPPA Conference at the Hyatt Lexington in Lexington, KY, June 19-21, 2016. 

The SGE Graduates (not in order of picture) were: Chet Braud (Ascend Performance Materials); Tabatha Butler (A2 Research); Alisha Enfinger (MCCS); Clay Jessop (Phillips 66): Michelle Keever (UCOR); Eli McDivitt (Kennedy Space Center); Thomas Mullen (MCLB); Steven Perkins (ABACO / GE); Tammy Sisai (MCB); Jamie Wainscott (Southwire).

The SGE Graduates (not in order of picture) were: Chet Braud (Ascend Performance Materials); Tabatha Butler (A2 Research); Alisha Enfinger (MCCS); Clay Jessop (Phillips 66): Michelle Keever (UCOR); Eli McDivitt (Kennedy Space Center); Thomas Mullen (MCLB); Steven Perkins (ABACO / GE); Tammy Sisai (MCB); Jamie Wainscott (Southwire).


April 2015 SGE Training Class

Photo from left to right: Front row:

Photo from left to right: Front row:

An SGE Class was held in Region IV, April 7-9, 2015, in Chattanooga, TN.  The class was hosted by L.E. Meyers.


May 2014 SGE Training Class

Photo from left to right: Front row: Gary Hubbard, Ronnie Good, Dave Niedzielski, Sean Dei, Sheila Varnado, Amanda Ross, Karen Reed, David Averette, Melva Oni, Leigh Jackson, and Jere Wright.  Back row: Jerome Ware, Michael Perry, Clint Brand, Matt Hornyak, Tom Courtney, Lori Thomas, Tiffany Beddoe, and Brandon Emerson.

Photo from left to right: Front row: Gary Hubbard, Ronnie Good, Dave Niedzielski, Sean Dei, Sheila Varnado, Amanda Ross, Karen Reed, David Averette, Melva Oni, Leigh Jackson, and Jere Wright.  Back row: Jerome Ware, Michael Perry, Clint Brand, Matt Hornyak, Tom Courtney, Lori Thomas, Tiffany Beddoe, and Brandon Emerson.

An SGE Class was held in Region IV, April 29- May 1, 2014, in Mobile, Alabama.  The class was hosted by Arkema, Inc.  The SGE instructors were Melva Oni, Alcon Labs: David Averette, Arkema, Inc.; and Michael Perry, Daikin America, Inc.  Leigh Jackson, Region IV VPP Officer, was the OSHA Instructor for the class.  Fifteen new SGEs successfully completed the class and were sworn in by Joe Roesler, AD Mobile OSHA Area office.